Denise Dances: A Return to Perfect Health - Body, Mind & Spirit!

Thursday, November 4, 2010

WANTED



WANTED

My beautiful sister Karen and my lovely niece Julia
for good fun and simple times,
Fall fun, Holidaze
and summers at the beach,
Not just Rocky Neck (pictured here),
But Ocean Beach, as well!



HOW DOES YOUR GARDEN GROW?






HOW DOES YOUR GARDEN GROW!...in my raised garden bed, last Summer 2010, at Williams Park Apartments! (Coming next Spring 2011: Windowsill Garden, Potted herbs!...)

HISTORY OF NL: Williams Memorial Park






WILLIAMS MEMORIAL PARK Some People choose to see what they may see.  But I see "the elegance of a bygone era."

Life's a Climb!

LIFE'S A CLIMB
(Miley Cyrus)

I can almost see it...That dream I'm dreamin'
But there's a voice inside my head saying you'll never reach it.
Every step I'm taking...Every move I make feels
Lost with no direction. My faith is shakin'.
But I gotta keep tryin...Gotta keep my head held high!

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose.
Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's on the other side!
It's the climb!

The struggles I'm facing...The chances I'm taking
Sometimes might knock me down but, No, I'm not breaking!
I may not know it
But these are the moments that I'm gonna remember most, yeah.
I...just gotta keep going...And I gotta be strong
Just keep on pushing on 'cause --

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
But sometimes I'm gonna have to lose.

Ain't about how fast I get there.
Ain't about what's waitin onthe other side,

Yeah-yeah!

Listen to me, people!
Some may hurt you and desert you.
You think I don't know what you're going through
But I do.  I been there too, just like you.
I been hurt before, very badly.
But my strength, faith and courage kept me going.
When times are tough,
your strength and courage will keep you going, too.
God will see you through.
If He saw me through it all,
He can see you, too.
People may hurt you and desert you
But God never will.
I know.
Otherwise I wouldn't be standin' here today.

With God and your Guardian Angels by your side
Ain't nothing you can't do.
You just gotta keep on trying.
And don' ever give up.

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes you're gonna have to lose.
Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waitin' on the other side.
It's the climb!

Yeah-yeah-yea!

Keep on moving! Keep climbing! Keep the faith. Baby!

It's all about, It's all about the climb!
Keep your faith, keep your faith!
Whoa, O Whoa!

Who art thou, O great mountain?
Before Zerubbabel, thou shalt become a plain:
and He shall bring forth the headstone thereof
with shoutings, crying, Grace, grace unto it.
(Zechariah 4:7)

I would like to dedicate this post today, to my beautiful young niece Julia, who was born on my birthday, March 3. God's gift to me.

Denise Hickey
11/3/10






Wednesday, November 3, 2010

What Went Wrong? (Part II)

WHAT WENT WRONG: Part II.  Alarming new information on the Myers Briggs Test Instrument (MBTI).  It costs money to administer this test and it must be done by a certified professional.Ohhhhh...another classic case of...(No one wants to get involved.) Remember: FORGOTTEN?  The stoic stares of the gargoyles? For more info, go to:  http://novelnewyorkcity1987.blogspot.com/
and come see me here tomorrow (live from the Groton Library!) Good mornin', rams! Naaaaah! Baaaaah!

Always Gonna Be Another Mountain

Stay tuned.  Tomorrow. G. Library.

COMING TOMORROW!

COMING TOMORROW:  Williams Memorial Park, the elegance of a bygone era, featuring the park itself and the local architecture of the surrounding neighborhood, the wealthy and fashionable section of New London in the 19th Century.  And...How Does Your Garden Grow? featuring a photop from my very own garden this past summer...and Echinacea Purpurea, the painted daisies outside of Port & Starboard at Ocean Beach in early June 2010, before the hot sun dried them out into blackened exoskeletons. See ya here tomorrow!

Up Next: WANTED

You will just have to wait and see...Thursday...at the Groton Library.  Another Photop-portunity!

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

VOTE!

Have you voted today? It's Tuesday, November 2nd.  There's still time!  I voted and I think we're going to be very sorry if a certain candidate gets elected to be the new governor of Connecticut!  For more info, check on the background of each candidate: what they have DONE, not what they SAY they will do next.

Check out the Lyman!

LYMAN ALLEN ART MUSEUM Free to New London Residents.  Adjacent to the Conn College Campus on the outskirts of NL, near Quaker Hill.  I checked out: A SENSE OF PLACE: Painters of Matunuck, RI (1873-1941).  Now showing from Sept. 18, 2010 to Feb. 20, 2011. Pictured you will see the beautiful landscape of Matunuck, RI as it was at the turn of the century.  To me, it looks much like the almost treeless landscape of Block Island today. CAUTION: The stairs and upstairs galleries were not well lighted today.  As for me, I am very nervous about tripping and falling down the stairs (esp. with low blood sugar issues). Yes, I did fall down a flight of stairs one time only: in Newport, RI at the Arthur Murray Dance Studio Showcase Ballroom Competition in Spring 1999. Has the last decade(1998-2008) been bad luck for me or what?:  Murphy's Law can only work in reverse for me at this point -- meaning my bad luck has run out! Fortunately for me, the fall that sent waves of shock and pain throughout my body merely resulted in a sprained ankle -- and crutches for a while!  As you can see on "Dancing with the Stars," ballroom dancing can be very dangerous! Is there something about me?  Why do I always seem to attract danger?  And what more can I possibly do to STAY SAFE???...* * * :)....Denise...Denise Dances...2010.

Monday, November 1, 2010

New Moon

After watching Twilight: New Moon on DVD Saturday night, I was awakened at about 1:30 this morning.  Awakened from a bad dream, featuring a pack of wolves surrounding and devouring -- me!  In the sunlight, I saw the face of a beautiful girl, my niece Julia -- being taken from me.  I woke up crying -- so if you heard me crying, that is what I have been crying about.  It would appear that often -- Art Imitates Life. In the past two years since July 2008, I have seen her -- how many times?  Can it even be counted on one hand??? (No one wants to get involved.)

VOTE!

Be prepared to VOTE! on Tuesday, November 2.  When you go to the Voter Guide at http://www.theday.com/voterguide
you will be able to read the candidate's responses to questionnaires and check your voting preferences.  Then, check YOUR voting preferences, and PRINT OUT a sample ballot to take with you to the polls on ELECTION DAY!  (Isn't voting fun???...* * * :) (LIN-DA! LIN-DA! LIN-DA! ...Joe, Joe, Joe, Joe!)

Coming Soon to MAAP

COMING SOON TO MAAP: "Lady in Blue" and "Carousel" from CAROUSEL SCENES..."Girl Looks Outside" (half finished) and "The Hills Are Alive"(almost finished).."Blue Elephant" is up next...and...I'm not telling you what else.  (All good things come to those who wait!!!...* * * :)...For more info, go to:  http://sites.google.com/site/makingartaffordabletothepublic/

"Be Cool"

NOVEMBER 2010 -- The weather is great, sunny and very cool, just the way I like it!  Getting in a routine of regular Ocean Beach walks this month, "same place, same time."  The idea of diet and excercise is not to overdo.  By overexcercising and over exerting, I have found that I gain tons of weight.  Eat right!  Enjoy the occasional treat.  Don't over-excercise to the point of hunger and fatigue -- and thus binge eating in response to your body's need for more fuel. "Easy does it" works best for me.  Come check me out next Summer and see if this plan works for  me!  ("You wear it well.") Hey.  Judging by the attention, it seems some still think I'm hot! (No offense.) Denise...Denise Dances...2010.